December 22, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #2

EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4009795

RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Riley Fenoff

STATION: St. Johnsbury                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 01/06/2025 at approximately 2324 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: St. Johnsbury, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Stacie Ruggles

AGE: 55

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danville, Vermont

CHARGES: DUI #2

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks were on patrol in the area of St. Johnsbury, VT, when they observed a motor vehicle traveling south on Interstate 91 commit a motor vehicle violation. The operator was identified as Stacie Ruggles (55). While speaking with Ruggles, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Investigation revealed that Ruggles had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. She was placed into custody and transported back to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. She was later released with a citation to appear in the Caledonia County Superior Court Criminal Division on January 6th, 2025 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/06/2025 at 0830 hours.           

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: NO  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Respectfully,

Trooper Riley Fenoff
Troop “A” St. Johnsbury Barracks
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819