CASE#: 24B5002918
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Ryan Normile
STATION: Bureau of Criminal Investigations -Troop B West – New Haven
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919
DATE/TIME: June 29, 2024
INCIDENT LOCATION: Salisbury, VT
VIOLATION: Sexual Assault
ACCUSED: Jason Purdy
AGE: 50
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Granville, NY
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On June 30, 2024, Detectives with the Vermont State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigations, assigned to the New Haven Barracks, began an investigation into an incident that occurred on June 29, 2024. After a lengthy investigation, it was determined that Jason Purdy, age 50, of Granville, NY, committed the offense of Sexual Assault by having nonconsensual sexual contact with a juvenile victim.
On December 18, 2024, Purdy turned himself at the Rutland State Police Barracks and was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on January 27, 2025, for the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/27/25 at 12:30 PM
COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: No
MUG SHOT: Not Included