CASE#: 24A3008176
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: About 2:45 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 18, 2024
INCIDENT LOCATION: Winooski River, Waterbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
At about 2:45 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 18, 2024, the Vermont State Police was contacted by the Essex Police Department requesting assistance with a missing persons investigation they were performing. The Vermont State Police located the missing male’s vehicle behind a local establishment at 601 U.S. Route 2 in Waterbury. Evidence discovered in the area of the vehicle indicated the male party may have entered the Winooski River. He is still missing. There will be increased police presence in the Waterbury area as the Vermont State Police Underwater Recovery Team (URT) searches the Winooski River for the missing male. No additional details are available at this time. The Vermont State Police will provide updates as the search continues.
- 30 -