CASE#: 24B5006010
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919
DATE/TIME: December 30, 2024, at 1815 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 17 / Legend Lane, New Haven, Vermont
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Roger P. Regnaud
AGE: 65
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vergennes, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 12/30/2024 at approximately 1815 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to the area of Vermont Route 17 near the intersection with Legend Lane in the Town of New Haven to investigate a reported motor vehicle crash. During the course of the investigation, it was discovered Roger P. Regnaud (65) of Vergennes had operated a motor vehicle on a public highway in the State of Vermont.
While speaking to Regnaud, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Regnaud was screened for DUI and was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Regnaud was transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Regnaud was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on January 13, 2025.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/13/2025 at 12:30 pm
COURT: Addison County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of