MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24A1008310
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)878-7111
DATE/TIME: November 18, 2024 at approximately 2010 hours
STREET: VT Route 15
TOWN: Westford
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Allen Irish Road
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Kayla Csajko
AGE: 35
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen
VEHICLE MODEL: Taos
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaling Damages
INJURIES: Suspected Minor
HOSPITAL: UVM Medical Center
PASSENGER #1: Thomas Csajko
AGE: 44
SEAT BELT? Yes
INJURIES: Suspected Minor
HOSPITAL: UVM Medical Center
PASSENGER #2: Juvenile
AGE: 7
SEAT BELT? Yes
INJURIES: Suspected Minor
HOSPITAL: UVM Medical Center
PASSENGER #3: Juvenile
AGE: 10
SEAT BELT? Yes
INJURIES: Suspected Minor
HOSPITAL: UVM Medical Center
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Donald Russin
AGE: 62
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Grand Cherokee
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaling Damages
INJURIES: No injuries reported
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On November 18, 2024 at approximately 2010 hours, Vermont State Police was dispatched to a report of a two car head on collision in the area of VT Route 15 and Allen Irish Road in the town of Westford. Upon arrival, Troopers located Vehicle 1 at a position of uncontrol rest on the south side of the roadway in the ditch. Vehicle 2 was located at a position of controlled rest west of vehicle 1 on the southside of the roadway.
Preliminary investigation indicated Vehicle 1 was traveling east on VT Route 15 when they attempted to overtake another eastbound traveling vehicle prior to Allen Irish Road. Simultaneously, Vehicle 2 was traveling west on VT Route 15, observed Vehicle 1 in their lane and attempted to move to the shoulder of the roadway. Vehicle 1 subsequently collided with Vehicle 2 in the westbound lane, lost control into the ditch and overturned.
All occupants from Vehicle 1 were transported to UVM Medical Center by Fairfax Rescue for suspected minor injuries. Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by Underhill / Jericho Fire Department, Fairfax Rescue and Ron Bushey Auto.
This crash is currently under investigation. Anyone who may have witnessed the crash is encouraged to contact Trooper Sweet of the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks at 802-878-7111.
Trooper Brandon Sweet
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111