November 19, 2024

Rutland Barracks // DUI

CASE#: 24B4007061

TROOPER: Shaughnessy

STATION: Rutland              

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 11/19/2024 at approximately 0029 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Business Route 4, Rutland Town

ACCUSED: Emma Pells

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mendon, VT

CHARGES: DUI #1

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On November 19, 2024, at approximately 0029 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop for an observed violation. The operator was identified as Emma Pells (30). During the interaction Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Pells was administered Standardized Field Sobriety Tests (SFSTs) and was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the Rutland barracks for processing. Pells was issued a citation to appear in Rutland Criminal Court for the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/09/2024 at 1000 hours

COURT: Rutland County Court, Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.