CASE#: 24A1008308
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: November 18, 2024 at approximately 1833 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North / Mile Marker 83.6
VIOLATION: Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Gregory Wade
AGE: 58
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On November 18, 2024, at approximately 1833 hours the Vermont State Police observed a vehicle travelling north on Interstate 89 near mile marker 83.6 in the town of Williston, at a speed well in excess of the posted 65 miles per hour. RADAR was activated and confirmed the speed at 110 miles per hour. A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and the operator was identified by his Vermont license as Gregory Wade (58) of St. Albans.
Wade was issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court to answer the charge of Negligent Operation. Wade was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for Title 23 Section 1004- Interstate Speed which carries a penalty of 2 points and a waiver amount of $668.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: January 7, 2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of