November 24, 2024

Westminster / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1007843

Trooper James Guillaume                     

STATION:  Westminster                   

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 11/23/2024 @ 11:35 pm

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 30, Townshend, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Brian A. Robertshaw

AGE: 57

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jamaica, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 11/23/2024 at approximately 11:35 pm, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a single motor vehicle crash on Vermont Route 30 in the Town of Townshend (Windham County), VT.  Vermont State Police arrived on scene and observed a 2019 Toyota Tacoma off the roadway after having rolled over.

During the investigation, it was determined that Brian A. Robertshaw, 57 of Jamaica, VT was the operator of the above vehicle.

Robertshaw was later arrested for suspicion of driving under the influence of alcohol. Robertshaw was released with a criminal citation and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on December 17, 2024 at 8:30 am to answer to the above charges.   

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   December 17, 2024 @ 8:30 am  

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes