MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24A5006049
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford
STATION: Derby Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 11/22/24 2331 hours.
STREET: VT Route 58
TOWN: Westfield
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Monteith road
WEATHER: Raining
ROAD CONDITIONS: Gravel
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Aubrey Keene
AGE: 32
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Irasburg
PASSANGER: Benjamin Burritt
AGE: 39
SEAT BELT? Unknown
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westfield
VEHICLE YEAR: 2020
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Traverse
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Heavy Front End Damage
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, The Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle crash on VT Route 58 in Westfield. There were no injuries reported at the crash. Upon arrival the passenger had already left the scene. Investigation revealed Aubrey Keene, of Irasburg had been operating the vehicle at the time of the crash. Indicators of impairment were detected while speaking with Keene. Keene was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and was brought to the Derby Barracks for processing. Keene was later released with a citation.
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Orleans Criminal Court
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/10/2024 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Derby, VT 05829
(802) 334-8881