November 9, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI Refusal

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  24A4008715

TROOPER FULL NAME:  Griffin Pearson

STATION:  St. Johnsbury Barracks                                          

CONTACT#:  802-748-3111

DATE/TIME:  11-9-24 at 1759 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  US-5 / Charles St., Lyndon, VT

VIOLATION: DUI - Refusal

ACCUSED:  Joel Haselton

AGE:  22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Barnet, VT

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 11/9/24 at approximately 1759 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks received reports of a motor vehicle traveling northbound on I-91, failing to maintain its lane of travel. Troopers immediately began patrolling the area in search for the suspect vehicle identified to be a blue 2003 Honda Odyssey [minivan]. Within minutes, Troopers located the vehicle exiting I-91 North and turning north onto US-5 in the town of Lyndon. Troopers followed the vehicle and observed several moving motor vehicle violations.

Shortly thereafter, Troopers initiated a traffic stop and made contact with the operator, Joel Haselton (22) of Barnet. During the encounter with Haselton, Troopers observed several signs of impairment. Troopers instructed Haselton to exit the vehicle, at which time they conducted standard field sobriety tests, resulting in Haselton exhibiting additional indicators of impairment. Haselton was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was later cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on November 25, 2024, at 0830 hours, to answer for the aforementioned charges.

LODGED:  Yes

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT:  Yes

COURT ACTION:  Yes

COURT:  Caledonia County

COURT DATE/TIME:  11-25-24 at 0830 hours

*Please note:  Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Respectfully,

Trooper Griffin Pearson
Troop “A” St. Johnsbury Barrack
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819