MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24A2008088
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: November 9, 2024 @ 1657 hours
LOCATION: 303 Sampsonville Rd Enosburg, VT
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD COND: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Barry Cade
AGE: 80
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montgomery, VT
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2016 Honda CR-V
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Front-end damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Megan Gargano
AGE: 34
SEAT BELT?: Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2022 Toyota RAV4
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Rear-end damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On November 9th, 2024, at approximately 1657 hours, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to a reported two-vehicle crash in the area of 303 Sampsonville Road in the town of Enosburg. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2022 Toyota RAV4 with rear-end damage and a 2016 Honda CR-V with front-end damage.
Preliminary investigation established that the operator of the 2022 Toyota RAV4 was Megan Gargano (34) of St. Albans, VT, and the operator of the 2016 Honda CR-V to be Barry Cade (80) of Montogomery, VT. No injuries were sustained from the crash and both operators were wearing their seatbelts at the time of the crash.
The Vermont State Police is looking for anyone who may have witnessed this crash to contact VSP St. Albans at (802)524-5993 to provide information.
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993