November 3, 2024

Royalton Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2005480

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 11/3/24, at approximately 0013 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 12, in the town of Bethel, VT

VIOLATIONS: DUI

ACCUSED: Morgan J Eaton

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 11/3/2024, at approximately 0013 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop for a motor vehicle violation and identified the operator as Morgan Eaton (40) of Randolph, VT.  Upon further investigation, Troopers determined Eaton was under the influence of alcohol. Eaton was subsequently arrested for DUI and transported to the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks for processing. He was issued a citation to appear in court on 11/12/2024 and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/12/2024 @ 0830 hours

COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: No

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933