MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24A5005714
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802 334 8881
DATE/TIME: 11/02/2024 @ approximately 0117 hours
STREET: I 91 Northbound
TOWN: Derby
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Near Exit 27
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 170.4
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Erik Griffith
AGE: 23
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: GMC
VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Rear fender and axle
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 11/02/24 at approximately 0117 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks received a report of a single motor vehicle crash on I 91 Northbound near mile marker 170.4, Derby, VT. Investigation revealed Griffith was traveling north on I 91 when he failed to maintain his lane of travel which resulted in Griffin’s vehicle striking a guardrail. Greniers Towing assisted with removing the vehicle from the roadway.
MUG SHOT: No
COURT ACTION: No
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
Trooper Jesse Nash
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov
(802) 334-8881