November 3, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / Fugitive From Justice

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  24A2007925

TROOPER FULL NAME:  Adam Martin               

STATION:  St. Albans Barracks                  

CONTACT#:  802-524-5993

DATE/TIME:  11/03/2024 at 0052 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  Raven Dr Highgate, VT

VIOLATION(S):  Fugitive from Justice: Grand Larceny

ACCUSED: Jhonatan Soraca-Almanza               

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Chicago, IL

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On November 3, 2024, at approximately 0052 hours, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks were requested to assist the U.S. Border Patrol with an individual they had located and identified as Jhonatan Soraca-Almanza (32) of Chicago, IL. Soraca-Almanza had initially provided false identification but once properly identified, was found to have an active, Warrant out of Indiana with full-extradition for charges equivalent to that of Grand Larceny in the State of Vermont.

Once this was established and communicated to Indiana, Soraca-Almanza was taken into custody and transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing. Per order of the court, Soraca-Almanza was held on $25,000 bail at Northwest State Correctional Facility and issued a flash citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Franklin County Criminal Division, on November 4, 2024, at 1300 hours, to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION:  Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: Monday, November 4, 2024 @ 1300 hours

COURT:  Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in Franklin County

LODGED:  Northwest State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $25,000

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov