November 13, 2024

Royalton Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B2005561             
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: VSP Royalton               
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 11/07/2024 @ approximately 2054 hours
STREET: VT Route 66
TOWN: Randolph
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: "The Barn" (1917 VT RT 66)
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Stacey Young
AGE: 62    
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT
PASSENGER: Cassidy Murdock
AGE: 23
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2013
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Scion
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Yes
HOSPITAL: Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Kyle Duddie
AGE: 25      
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT
PASSENGER: Kayla Woodman
AGE: 24
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2012
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Avalanche
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: No
HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH: At the above date and time, Vermont State Police were notified of a 2-vehicle crash in front of The Barn on VT Route 66, Randolph. Investigation revealed that Vehicle 1 exited The Barn parking lot onto VT Route 66, in front of Vehicle 2 which was traveling west on VT Route 66, causing the collision. The operator of Vehicle 1, Stacey Young (62), was transported to DHMC via White River Valley Ambulance for moderate injuries. The crash remains under investigation.

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933