CASE#:
24A2008060
TROOPER:
M. Conte
STATION:
St.
Albans
CONTACT#:
802-524-5993
DATE/TIME:
November 7th 2024 at approximately 2030 hours
INCIDENT
LOCATION: Jay Road, Richford VT
SUMMARY
OF INCIDENT:
On
November 8th 2024 at approximately 0929 hours, members of the
Vermont State Police received the report of a trailer theft from a business on
Jay Road in the town of Richford. Investigation revealed that at approximately
2030 hours a 2013 fifteen foot Sure Trac trailer with no registration plate
affixed was stolen from the above listed area. Attached to this news release
are two photographs of the suspects and their vehicle involved in the theft. It
should be noted, based on witness reports the vehicle involved in the theft was
a maroon Dodge Ram. Anyone with information pertaining to this incident is
asked to contact Trooper Conte with the Vermont State Police St. Albans
Barracks by email at matthew.conte@vermont.gov
or by phone at 802-524-5993. This investigation is ongoing at this time and
further updates will be provided as they become available.
UPDATE:
As of
November 13th 2024 this incident remains under investigation.
Attached to this updated news release are four photographs of the suspects and
their vehicle involved in the theft. Anyone with information pertaining to this
incident as a result of this updated news release is asked to contact Trooper
Conte with the Vermont State Police St. Albans Barracks by email at matthew.conte@vermont.gov or by
phone at 802-524-5993.