November 6, 2024

Berlin Barracks / Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3007231

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Farnum-Boylan                

STATION: Berlin Barracks               

CONTACT#: 802.229.9191

DATE/TIME: 11/05/2024 at approximately 0120 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 Northbound Exit 7, Berlin, VT

VIOLATION: Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Carole Brown                                         

AGE: 56

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police observed a wrong-way driver traveling Southbound in the Northbound Lane on Interstate 89 near Exit 7. The vehicle was stopped without incident and the operator was identified as Carole Brown of Montpelier. Troopers were assisted by the Berlin Police Department. Brown was issued a citation for negligent operation.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/19/2024 at 0830 hours   

COURT: Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: NO

BAIL: N/A