MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#:
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802 334 8881
DATE/TIME: 11/05/24 @ 1734 hours
STREET: VT Route 14
TOWN: Irasburg
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT RT 58
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Rebecca Coax
AGE: 52
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Corolla
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: front bumper and headlight
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: None
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Laura Audette
AGE: 48
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Calais, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Tacoma
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: rear quarter panel and bumper
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a two-vehicle crash at the intersection of VT RT 58 and VT RT 14 in the Town of Irasburg. Investigation revealed vehicle #2 was traveling south on VT RT 14 when vehicle #2 was stopped at the stop sign on VT RT 58 and failed to yield right of way to vehicle #1. Vehicle #1 collied with the rear end of vehicle #2. No injures were reported in this crash.
Trooper Logan Miller
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Road
Derby, Vermont 05829
(802) 334-8881