November 6, 2024

St. Albans Barracks/ DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2007981
RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Charlotte Hartman
STATION: St. Albans                      
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 11/05/2024 at 2335 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Cook Rd by Route 207, Highgate VT
VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Luke Fellows                                       
AGE: 19
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:        

On November 5th, 2024 at approximately 2335 hours, Vermont State Police observed a vehicle that had just crashed into a guardrail in the vicinity of Cook Rd by Route 207 in the town of Highgate. The operator was identified as Luke Fellows (19) of Swanton. Fellows displayed multiple indicators of impairment and was screened for DUI. Fellows was subsequently placed into custody and transported to the St. Albans State Police Barracks for processing. 

Fellows was later released and issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court on 12/09/24 at 0830 hours for the above offense.

COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/09/2024 at 0830 hours            
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: NO  
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: YES

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time

Trooper Charlotte Hartman (232)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Charlotte.hartman@vermont.gov