October 1, 2024

Williston Barracks/Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A1007124             
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Tyler Silva
STATION: Williston            
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: October 1, 2024, at 1654 hours
STREET: I-89 N
TOWN: Milton
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM 103
WEATHER:    Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Anthony Barcomb
AGE: 24    
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rouses Point, NY

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: GMC
VEHICLE MODEL: Terrain
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Taylor Alkassir
AGE: 25    
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevy
VEHICLE MODEL: Cruze
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: UVMMC

VEHICLE #3
OPERATOR: Edward Raymond
AGE: 44      
SEAT BELT? Yes

VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevy
VEHICLE MODEL: Malibu
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #3: Totaled
INJURIES: None

VEHICLE #4
OPERATOR: Megan Domina
AGE: 25
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Explorer
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #4: Rear-end
INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On October 1, 2024, at approximately 1654 hours, Troopers from multiple barracks responded to the area of MM 103 on the northbound side of I-89 in the Town of Milton for a multi-vehicle collision. This collision was later determined to be a secondary crash that occurred in traffic due to an earlier collision further north on I-89.

Initial investigation has determined that vehicle #1, operated by Anthony Barcomb (24) of Rouses Point, NY, failed to yield to stopped traffic in front of him and rear-ended vehicle #2. This caused a chain of collisions involving vehicles #3 and #4.

I-89 was reduced to one lane for approximately one hour while crews worked to clear the roadway. As a result, motorists experienced heavy delays in the area.

This collision remains under investigation. Any individuals who may have witnessed this collision are asked to contact Trooper Tyler Silva at the Williston Barracks via phone at 802-878-7111.

The Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by members of the Milton Fire Department, Milton Rescue, TDI Repair, McRae's Towing, and Stone's Auto.

The Vermont State Police would like to remind the public to slow down, drive with caution, and leave additional space between vehicles during heavy traffic and commuting hours.

Tpr. Tyler Silva & K9 Axel

Vermont State Police

A Troop-Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, Vermont 05495

Tel: 802-878-7111