October 1, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4007636

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel                              

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: October 1, 2024, at approximately 1416 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 302 in Newbury

VIOLATION: DUI#2 - Drug, Operation Without Owners Consent, Criminal DLS, Possession of Fentanyl

ACCUSED: Arthur Smith                                               

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cabot, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 1, 2024, at approximately 1416 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a report of a suspicious vehicle on VT Route 302 in Newbury. Troopers met with the operator, Arthur Smith, and found that he was under the influence of drugs. He was screened and arrested for suspicion of DUI. Troopers also determined that the vehicle was reported stolen from Colchester earlier in the day. Smith's license was under criminal suspension, and he was found to have suspected fentanyl in his possession at the time of the arrest.

Smith was transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was issued a citation to appear in Orange County Criminal Court on 10/2/2024 at 1230 hours to answer to the above charges.

Troopers were assisted by Woodsville Ambulance, CALEX Ambulance and Lyndonville PD.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:    10/2/2024 at 1230 hours         

COURT: Orange County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A      

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED