MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24A1007122
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Tyler Silva
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: October 1, 2024, at approximately 1601 hours
STREET: I-89 N
TOWN: Milton
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM 104
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Aidan Long
AGE: 21
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hudson, MA
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Legacy
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end
INJURIES: None
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Maria Paquin
AGE:61
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai
VEHICLE MODEL: Tucson
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Rear-end damage
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On October 1, 2024, at approximately 1601 hours, Troopers assigned to the Vermont State Police-Williston Barracks responded to a report of a minor two car collision on the northbound side of I-89 near mile marker 104 in the Town of Milton. Subsequent investigation into the collision that vehicle #1, operated by Aidan Long (21) of Hudson, MA, rear-ended vehicle #2, operated by Maria Paquin (61) of Cambridge, VT. Both vehicles sustained minor damage from the collision and were able to be driven from the scene.
Long was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint pursuant to Title 23 VSA 1039 (Following Too Closely).
Tpr. Tyler Silva & K9 Axel
Vermont State Police
A Troop-Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, Vermont 05495
Tel: 802-878-7111