October 31, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / LSA

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A4008444                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper William Nally

STATION: St. Johnsbury                           

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 10/31/24

STREET: Eagle Hollow Rd

TOWN: Vershire, VT

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT Rt 113

WEATHER:  Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dirt

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jason Davidson

AGE: 40   

SEAT BELT? N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodsville, NH

VEHICLE YEAR: 2002

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Tahoe

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front End / Drivers side

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 10/31/24 at approximately 1145 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle crash on Eagle Hollow Rd in Vershire. Upon arrival Troopers found an unoccupied vehicle obstructing the roadway. Furthermore, when the vehicle crash it had caused damage to the guardrail.  Investigation revealed that Davidson (40) had left the scene of a crash. Davidson was contacted and released on a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 11/27/2024 at 0830 hours.

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111