CASE#: 24A4008453
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper William Nally
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 10/31/24 at 1633 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Rt 2 / Danville Hill Cabot, VT
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Jeffery Carrasco
AGE: 52
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/31/24 at approximately 1633 hours Trooper from the Vermont State Police observed a vehicle travelling well in excess of the posted speed limit. Troopers activated the in-car radar which verified the speed as 107MPH in a posted 50MPH zone. Troopers caught up to the vehicle and initiated a traffic stop. The operator was identified as Jeffery Carrasco (52). Carrasco was released on a citation to appear in the Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 11/21/24 at 0830 hours.
The Vermont Civil Violation Complaint waiver fee is $834.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/21/24 at 0830
COURT: WASHINGTON
LODGED - LOCATION: NO
BAIL: NO
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper William Nally
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 # 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
802-748-3111