CASE#: 24A4008348
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper William Nally
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 10/27/24 at 0057
INCIDENT LOCATION: Portland St / Concord Ave
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Samuel Sylvain
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/27/24 at approximately 0057 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police initiated a traffic stop for numerous motor vehicle violations. The operator was identified as Samuel Sylvain (23) of St. Johnsbury, VT. Investigation determined Sylvain had driven while under the influence. He was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in St. Johnsbury, VT. Sylvain was processed and released on a citation to appear at the Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 11/18/24 at 0830.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/18/24 at 0830
COURT: CALEDONIA
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: NO
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper William Nally
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 # 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
802-748-3111