CASE#: 24A1007814
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: October 30, 2024, at approximately 1932 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, Exit 14
VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident (LSA)
ACCUSED: Under Investigation
VICTIM: Ajsa Pasic
AGE: 17
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On October 30, 2024, at approximately 1932 hours the Vermont State Police was notified of a two-vehicle crash on Interstate 89 North near Exit 14 in the town of South Burlington. It was reported that one vehicle fled the scene after cutting into the passing lane. The vehicle that fled is believed to be a black or dark colored mid-sized hatchback with rear end damage.
If anyone has information the incident, please contact the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks at 802-878-7111 and ask to speak with Trooper Morrow. Anonymous tips can also be submitted online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.