October 31, 2024

Royalton Barracks // DUI Drug

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2005421
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton                    
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 10/30/24, at approximately 2311 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 107 and Christian Hill Road, in the town of Bethel, VT
VIOLATIONS: DUI - Drug

ACCUSED: Zamir Paley
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 10/30/2024, at approximately 2311 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop for a motor vehicle violation and identified the operator as Zamir Paley (30) of Hartford, VT.  Upon further investigation, Troopers determined Paley was under the influence of drugs. Paley was subsequently arrested and transported to the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks for processing. He was issued a citation to appear in court on 01/28/2025 and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/28/2025 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Daniel Arrato

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks – Troop B

2011 VT Route 107

Bethel, VT 05032