October 31, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  24A4008432     

TROOPER FULL NAME:  Griffin Pearson

STATION:  St. Johnsbury Barracks                                          

CONTACT#:  802-748-3111

DATE/TIME:  10-30-24 at 2311 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  S. Wheelock Rd., Wheelock, VT

VIOLATION(S): Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED:  Jacob Olcott

AGE:  32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Barnet, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 10/30/24 at approximately 2311 hours, Vermont State Police received reports of a verbal altercation inside of a vehicle traveling on South Wheelock Road in Wheelock, VT. Callers advised that a male could be heard yelling at a female, while the female shouted for help. Troopers were provided a description of the vehicle and responded to the area.

Upon arrival, Troopers identified a vehicle in the area that matched the description provided by the original complainant. Contact was made with four occupants inside the vehicle, one of which was identified to be Jacob Olcott (32). Further investigation revealed Olcott had court ordered Conditions of Release barring him from having contact with one of the individuals inside the vehicle. Olcott was subsequently taken into custody for violating his Conditions of Release and transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was later cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on October 31, 2024 at 0830 hours, to answer for the aforementioned charges.

LODGED:  Yes

BAIL:  $5,000

MUG SHOT:  Yes

COURT ACTION:  Yes

COURT:  Caledonia County

COURT DATE/TIME:  10-31-24 at 1230 hours

*Please note:  Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Respectfully,

Trooper Griffin Pearson
Troop “A” St. Johnsbury Barrack
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819