June 6, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT 
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 
VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE 

CASE#: 24B1003715 
Detective Trooper Brandon Groh                         
STATION:  Bureau of Criminal Investigation – Westminster                      
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600 

DATE/TIME: 06/03/2024
INCIDENT LOCATION: Reading, VT 
VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Domestic Assault (x8), Reckless Endangerment (x2), Violation of Conditions of Release 

ACCUSED: Nathaniel S. Jenne 
AGE: 48 
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Reading, VT 

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:  
The Vermont State Police were notified that a child was assaulted on numerous occasions in the Town of Reading, Windsor County, Vermont. Subsequent investigation revealed that Nathaniel S. Jenne (48) of Reading caused pain to a household member on multiple occasions, recklessly endangered a household member on multiple occasions, and violated a court-ordered condition of release. He was taken into custody, lodged, and cited to appear before the Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division, to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: YES 
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/07/2024 at 12:30 PM 
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division 
LODGED-LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility 
BAIL: Held Without
MUG SHOT: YES
*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of 

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, VT 05346

(802) 722-4600