June 6, 2024

Rutland Barracks / Unlawful mischief

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4003379
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair                                
STATION: Rutland                     
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: June 4, 2024, at approximately 0012 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Val Roc Motel, Killington
VIOLATION: Unlawful mischief

ACCUSED: Norman Bevins
AGE: 50
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Plymouth, Vermont

VICTIM: Val Roc Motel
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Killington, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 4, 2024, at approximately 0012 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks, responded to a citizen dispute at the Val Roc Motel in the Town of Killington. State dispatch received multiple calls advising a male was breaking windows to one of the motel rooms. Through investigation, it was determined that Norman Bevins, caused property damage to the motel and had no right to do so. Bevins was issued a citation to appear at Rutland Superior Court – Criminal Division on August 19, 2024, at 10:00 AM.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A          
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Rutland Superior Court, Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: August 19, 2024, at 10:00 AM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.