June 6, 2024

Royalton Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2002489
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Ray Domingus                       
STATION:   Royalton                  
CONTACT#: 802 234 9933

DATE/TIME: 06/06/2024 at approximately 1540 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Taylor Hill Road, Brookfield 
VIOLATION: Suspicious Circumstance Involving a Juvenile

ACCUSED:  UNKNOWN                                        

VICTIM: The Vermont State Police does not publicly release identifying information of juveniles.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time a juvenile was followed by two vehicles while walking home from their bus stop. The juvenile broke contact with the two vehicles and upon safely returning home, observed a black van parked at their residence. The juvenile contacted her mother, who returned home shortly after being notified. The mother made contact with the two occupants of the black van still parked in the driveway of the residence. The mother identified two older females seated in the black van. After speaking with the two female occupants, the black fan left the residence traveling in an unknown direction. 

The Vermont State Police is asking for the public's assistance in locating three vehicle associated with the incident. Anyone with information regarding the persons of interest are urged to call 802 234 9933 with any information.

Trooper Ray Domingus & K9 Cash

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks