May 7, 2024

Williston Barracks / Two Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A1003137

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Quincy Chandler

STATION: Williston

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: May 5, 2024 @ 1657 hours

STREET: Interstate 89 Northbound

TOWN: Richmond

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 78.6

WEATHER: Raining

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Mitchel Richardson

AGE: 41

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Hero, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2000

VEHICLE MAKE: International

VEHICLE MODEL: Dump Truck

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Total

INJURIES: Suspected Minor

HOSPITAL: University of Vermont Medical Center

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Brian Kelly

AGE: 49

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, CT

PASSENGER: Tina Kelly

PASSENGER: Erin Kelly

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Outback

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On May 5, 2024, Vermont State Police responded to a two-vehicle crash on Interstate 89 northbound near mile marker 78.6 in the town of Richmond.

Preliminary investigations revealed that Operator 1 was traveling northbound on Interstate 89 when an unidentified vehicle merged on Interstate 89 from Richmond and abruptly applied their brakes. Operator 1 attempted to avoid a collision with the unidentified vehicle and in their attempt made contact with Vehicle 2. Vehicle 2 was able to come to a stop safely. Vehicle 1 lost control and drove over the northern guardrail and down an embankment between Route 2 and Interstate 89.

Operator 1 was transported to UVMMC for suspected minor injuries. All other individuals involved reported no injuries. Vermont State Police was assisted by the VT Department of Motor Vehicles, Richmond Rescue, Richmond Fire Department, Bolton Fire Department and TDI Repair and Towing.

As there is still an unidentified vehicle involved in this crash, the Vermont State Police is requesting the driver of the vehicle or anyone who witnessed the crash contact Tpr. Chandler at the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks at (802) 878-7111.