May 7, 2024

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI Drugs

VSP News Release - Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 24B3001599

TROOPER: Trooper Criss

STATION: Shaftsbury

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: May 7th, 2024, at approximately 1334 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Twitchell Hill Rd, Shaftsbury, VT, 05262

VIOLATION: DUI Drugs

ACCUSED: Noah Corbett

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, NY

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a suspicious circumstance involving a vehicle parked in the middle of the roadway on Twitchell Hill Rd in the Town of Shaftsbury. It was further reported that a male was slumped over behind the wheel in the driver's seat.

Investigation revealed Noah Corbett, 26, from Cambridge, NY, had operated and been in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on a public highway while under the influence. Noah was screened and placed under arrest for suspicion of driving under the influence of drugs. Noah was transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for further processing.

A Drug Recognition Expert from the Winhall Police Department assisted with the investigation.

Noah was later released on a citation at the conclusion of processing to answer the offense at a later date and time, pending toxicology results.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: August 5th, 2024, at 8:15 A.M.

COURT: Bennington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not available

*Please note the court date and time are subject to change at the court’s discretion. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.