May 4, 2024

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1003108

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet                          

STATION: Williston Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802)878-7111

DATE/TIME: May 03, 2024 at approximately 2215 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  VT Route 100, Eden, Near Lake Eden Recreational Area / Campground

VIOLATION:  

  • Unlawful Trespass of an Occupied Dwelling
  • Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED:  Eric Willey

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hyde Park, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On May 03, 2024 at approximately 2215 hours, Vermont State Police were dispatched to a residence on VT Route 100 in the town of Eden.  It was reported that an unknown male had forcibly entered into an occupied dwelling that did not belong to them.  While responding, it was reported the unknown male exited the residence and entered into another neighboring occupied dwelling.  With the assistance of the Lamoille County Sheriff's Department and Morristown Police Department, the male was located inside the second residence and was identified as Eric Willey (37) of Hyde Park.  Investigation revealed Willey had intentionally kicked in the front door of the first residence, causing damages prior to entering the home.

Willey was subsequently arrested and transported to the Morrisville Police Department for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Willey was released on court ordered conditions to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on May 06, 2024 at 1230 hours to answer to the charges of Unlawful Trespass of an Occupied Dwelling (x2) and Unlawful Mischief. 

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: May 6, 2024 at 1230 hours

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111