May 4, 2024

Berlin Barracks/ DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:24A3002953

TROOPER: Jacob Fox                                     

STATION: VSP-Berlin                    

CONTACT#:802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 05/03/2024 at 2333 hours

LOCATION: VT RT 100 by True Value, Waterbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Sophia Etienne                                        

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Albany, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop in Waterbury for a minor traffic violation. The operator, Sophia Etienne, showed signs of impairment. She was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and subsequently transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. She was later released with a citation to appear in the Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE: 05/23/2024 at 0830 hours 

COURT: Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED LOCATION: N/A             

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Jacob Fox

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

578 Paine Turnpike North

Berlin, VT 05602

P:(802)229-9191

F:(802)229-2648

E: Jacob.Fox@vermont.gov