May 4, 2024

Williston Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1003105

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan                            

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: May 3, 2024, at 2125 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Greenbush Rd, Charlotte, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Keagan R Bothwell                                              

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charlotte, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On May 3, 2024, at approximately 2125 hours, Troopers assigned to the Williston Barracks responded to a report of a single vehicle crash on Greenbush Rd in the Town of Charlotte. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Keagan Bothwell (20) of Charlotte, VT. While speaking with Bothwell, Troopers detected several signs of impairment. Bothwell was screened for driving under the influence of alcohol and subsequently placed under arrest.

Bothwell was transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Bothwell was released on citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court-Criminal Division on May 23, 2024, at 0830 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: May 23, 2024, at 0830 hours           

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A