May 4, 2024

Berlin Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3002950

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jon Prack                             

STATION: Berlin                    

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 05/03/2024 2206 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 14, Williamstown, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Osric Flint                                              

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 05/03/2024 at approximately 2206 hours, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks observed a motor vehicle violation at the intersection of Business Center Road and VT Rt 14 in Williamstown, Vermont.  Troopers stopped the vehicle and identified the operator of the vehicle as Osric Flint (DOB: 11/26/2002).  While speaking with Flint, indicators of impairment were detected. Flint was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and transported to the State Police Berlin Barracks for processing. Flint was processed and released on a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court- Criminal Division on 05/22/2024 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/22/2024 0830 hours      

COURT: Orange County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  NA   

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Jonathan Prack

Vermont State Police - Berlin

578 Paine Turnpike North

Berlin, VT 05602

Tel: 802-229-9191