May 3, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4003329

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: William Nally                            

STATION: St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: February 2024 - 5/1/4

INCIDENT LOCATION: Groton, VT

VIOLATION: Burglary

ACCUSED: UNKOWN                                             

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Groton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 5/1/24, the Vermont State Police received a report of a burglary of a house on Quarry Rd, Groton VT. The called advised the incident happened sometime between February 2024 and May 1, 2024. Numerous items are missing to include a unique 1965 Honda Trail Bike, Model CT-200 with a license plate that reads "GARLIC4U". A photo of a similar bike it attached. Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks 802-748-3111 or submit an anonymous tip at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111