May 4, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2002853

TROOPER: Adam Martin                        

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 05/03/2024

INCIDENT LOCATION: Stonehouse Rd Enosburg, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Cody Sheperd                                       

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburg, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the evening of 05/03/2024, troopers from the St. Albans Barracks responded to a report of suspicious activity on Stonehouse Road in the town of Enosburg. Troopers contacted Cody Sheperd (32) on scene, and it was revealed that Sheperd had an active warrant for his arrest. At approximately 2021 hours, Sheperd was taken into custody without incident and transported to Northwest Correctional Facility for lack of $1,000 bail.  The active warrant contained charges of:

-ASSAULT - AGGRAVATED DOMESTIC - 1ST DEGREE

-ASSAULT - AGGRAVATED DOMESTIC - 1ST DEGREE WITH WEAPON

-ASSAULT - DOMESTIC

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov