May 8, 2024

Williston Barracks / 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1003192

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shamir Exantus                            

STATION: Williston                      

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 05/08/24; 0620 HOURS.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Hemlock Rd, St. George

VIOLATION: 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Corey Francis                                               

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bronx, NY

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. George, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 8th, 2024, at approximately 0620 hours Troopers with VSP Williston were notified of a domestic assault that was occurring at a residence on Hemlock Road in the town of St. George.

Responding Troopers located Corey Francis (age 43) at the residence and identified him as the suspect. Francis was taken into custody without incident. Investigation revealed that Francis had willfully committed bodily harm to a household member. Francis was transported to the Williston Barracks for processing, at the conclusion of which he was lodged at Northwest State Correctional Facility for lack of $1,500 bail. Francis is due to be arraigned in Chittenden County Superior Court on May 8th, 2024, at 1030 hours, to answer to the charge of 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  05/08/24; 1030          

COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: NWSCF    

BAIL: $1500.00

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.