May 8, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Violation of Court Order

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4003514

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Riley Fenoff                     

STATION:   VSP St. Johnsbury Barracks                  

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 05/06/2024 at 1830 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lyndon, Vermont

VIOLATION: Violation of Court Ordered Conditions (x7)

ACCUSED:  Richard John                                             

AGE: 48

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

VICTIM: Devon John

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danville, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a report of a violation of court ordered conditions at 59 Kate Street in the Town of Lyndon, Vermont. After further investigation it was revealed Richard John (48) had violated his conditions by contacting Devon John (21) on seven different occasions. On 5/8/2024 Richard was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Richard was later cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on May 9, 2024, at 1230 hours for the aforementioned charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/09/24 at 1230 hours.      

COURT: Caledonia County Supreme Court

LODGED - LOCATION:   N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes