May 8, 2024

Rutland Barracks // Cocaine and Heroin Possesion, VCOR

CASE#: 24B4002773

TROOPER: Shaughnessy

STATION: Rutland              

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 05/08/2024 at approximately 1122 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Rutland, VT

VIOLATION: Possession of cocaine, possession of heroin, violation of conditions of release

ACCUSED: Louis Ross

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT

CHARGES:  Possession of cocaine, possession of heroin

ACCUSED: Katelyn Sawyer

AGE: 35

CHARGES:  Possession of Heroin, Violation of Conditions of Release

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 8, 2024, at approximately 1122 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop for an observed violation on Lincoln Avenue in Rutland City. The operator was identified as Louis Ross (35), whom Troopers had been attempting to locate for drug possession charges several days earlier. The passenger was identified as Katelyn Sawyer (34). During the stop, Troopers observed indicators of drug activity. A K-9 from the Rutland Town Police Department responded to the scene. Troopers arrested Ross and discovered suspected cocaine on his person. After the K-9 deployment, property was seized pending a search warrant. Ross was brought to the State Police Rutland Barracks and processed before being released on a citation to appear in Rutland County Superior Court for the above charges.  A search warrant was granted for the property and suspected heroin was located in the property of Sawyer and Ross. Investigation revealed that Sawyer currently is on conditions of release not to possess illegal drugs. Sawyer was located, arrested, and brought to the Rutland State Police Barracks for processing before being released on a citation to appear in Rutland County Superior Court for the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/17/2024 at 1000 hours

COURT: Rutland County Court, Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.