May 1, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Violation of Abuse Prevention Order

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4003341

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff                            

STATION: St. Johnsbury                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 5/1/24 – 0150 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lyndon, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED: Troy Prevost                                             

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 4/30/24 Troopers from the Vermont State Police Served an Abuse Prevention order on Prevost. Troopers learned that less than hour after being served, Prevost violated the Abuse Prevention order. Prevost was taken into custody and transported the Vermont State Police Barracks in St. Johnsbury for processing. Prevost was lodged at Northeast Correctional Complex on $500 bail.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/01/24 – 1230 hours            

COURT: Caledonia County Supreme Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED