April 30, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / Simple Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2002750

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Blair                             

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 4/29/2024 at 1906

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Rt 7, Highgate

VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Jesse Koslowski                                           

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT

VICTIM: Lonny Grandchamp

AGE: 56

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 29, 2024, at approximately 1906 hours, VSP Dispatch received a call about an assault that occurred on US Route 7 in Highgate. Through the course of the investigation, it was determined that Jesse Koslowski (26) caused physical pain to Lonny Grandchamp (56). He was issued a citation to appear on May 28, 2024, at 0830 hours in Franklin County Criminal Court.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: May 28, 2024, at 0830 hours        

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – NO LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A