May 5, 2024

Royalton Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2001961

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Austin Soule

STATION:  Royalton                   

CONTACT#: 802 234 9933

DATE/TIME: On 05/04/2024 at approximately 1915 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Randolph, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Robert Nelson                                             

AGE: 57

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a possible domestic assault. An Investigation determined Robert Nelson assaulted a family member within the household. Nelson was taken into custody and processed at the Royalton Barracks. Nelson was later released on a citation to appear in court.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   05/06/2024 @ 1230 hours         

COURT: Orange County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION:   N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sergeant Austin Soule

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 
802-234-9933

Email: Austin.Soule@vermont.gov