May 5, 2024

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI Crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B3001575

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Jared Lacoste                          

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                      

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 05/04/24 @ 2244 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 30, Rupert

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED:  Melissa Genovart                                             

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Pawlet, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a report of a single motor vehicle crash in the area of 3456 Vermont Route 30 in the town of Rupert. While speaking with the operator, identified as Melissa Genovart (37), Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment. Genovart was ultimately arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Manchester Police Department for processing. Genovart was later released on citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 05/20/24 at 0815 hours to answer to the charge.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/20/24 @ 0815 hours            

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION:  NA  

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: ATTACHED