May 5, 2024

Westminster Barracks / DUI Crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1002986

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Joseph Galusha                            

STATION:  VSP Westminster                   

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 05/04/2024 @ 2208 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Simpson Brook Rd, Townshend

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Dorothy E. Griswold                                     

AGE: 66

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Townshend, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of a suspicious female in the area of Simpson Brook Rd, in Townshend, VT. Troopers arrived at the scene and spoke with the operator, identified as Dorothy Griswold. While speaking with Griswold, Troopers determined she was involved in a single motor vehicle crash and observed signs of impairment. Griswold was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and brought to the Westminster State Police Barracks for processing. Griswold was later issued a citation and released. Griswold is scheduled to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 05/21/2024 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:  05/21/2024 @ 0830 hours          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED