May 26, 2024

Derby Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:24A5002622

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy                            

STATION: Derby                     

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 05/25/2024 @ 2119 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Bean Hill Rd, Glover

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault in the presence of a child

ACCUSED: Alaina Bouchard                                              

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Glover, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a domestic disturbance at a residence on Bean Hill Rd in the Town of Glover.  Troopers responded and investigation revealed Alaina Bouchard (34) of Glover caused bodily harm to a household member in the presence of a child.  Bouchard was subsequently placed under arrest and transported to the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks for processing.  Bouchard was issued a citation and court ordered conditions of release.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  05/28/2024 @ 1230 PM          

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

MUG SHOT: IMAGE INCLUDED