May 26, 2024

Berlin Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3003450

TROOPER: David Garces                            

STATION: Berlin                      

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 05/26/2024 at 1632 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 2, East Montpelier

VIOLATION: DUI, Negligent Operation

ACCUSED:  Corey Raymond                           

AGE: 55

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheffield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 05/26/2024 at approximately 1630 hours, VSP Berlin Troopers responded to e BOL (Be On Lookout) for an erratic operator on US RT 2 in East Montpelier, VT. Troopers located this vehicle moments later and observed it continue to drive in an erratic manner. After a traffic stop was conducted, Troopers observed signs of impairment on the operator. After field sobriety tests were concluded, the operator was arrested for suspicion of DUI and he was processed at the Berlin Barracks prior to being released.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/13/2024 at 0830 hours

COURT: Washington County