May 26, 2024

Rutland Barracks/ DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4003156

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Eden Neary                            

STATION: Rutland                   

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 05/26/24 1951

INCIDENT LOCATION: West St/ Greens Hill Ln, Rutland City, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Brendan C. Cutler                                               

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Clinton, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 26, 2024, at approximately 1951 hours the Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop on West Street in Rutland City, VT after observing a vehicle traveling west at above the posted speed limit.  While speaking to the operator, Brendan Cutler, State Police observed indicators of alcohol impairment.  Cutler was screened for DUI and subsequently arrested.  Cutler was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing and released on a citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division at a later date.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/10/24 10AM            

COURT: Rutland

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.